Sunday, November 21, 2010

That "Fat" Skinny B!!! (Part 2)

When looking back on the first post I made I couldn't help but laugh. I got some heat from that post, a lot more than I would have thought from my skinny friends. I took a step back and just recently I got heat from my friends who aren't so skinny.

Truth is, who is 100% happy with the bumps, lumps and curves they have. I know I love one part of my body and hate the rest of it one day and then the next I'm trying to see if I can get Spanx to make me look like J Lo. Here's the thing with the skinny little girls in your life who complain about their bodies, their lumps and their jiggles - they got them to, just in a different package.

I like to tell people the one thing that fat girls have that skinny girls do is the knowledge that they are fat. Haha. Sounds stupid right? We'll, think about it. What's the worst thing someone can say (NOT CALL) a woman? Usually that is fat. When you have the knowledge and power to say "Yeah, I know," what's really left to talk about. Nothing.

Now there is something new that has been burning the wire lately, and it's the whole idea that our friends make us fat. ... ... ... WHAT THE HELL? Now, I'm assuming they mean that your FAT friends make you FAT. So, I've read some things online, I've watched some blogs and recently ordered Chalene Extreme to try to tighten my own jiggle, and they all say the same things -Your friends are making you fat.

Now, I have been known to eat nothing but chips and dip and slimjims every now and then for dinner, but I don't encourage others to do the same. Do my girls and I go to dinner? Yes. BUT, this idea is doing nothing more than reflecting blame for weight gain on someone other than YOURSELF. You're the one placing food it your mouth, not me.

What's even more interesting is that these articles are not directed at the women of substance helping or warning them no, they are directed at the thin woman.

1. I don't care if you eat a scoop of ice cream or a damn gallon of it, you are still eating crap. No matter how big WE are doesn't impact how big you are UNLESS, you are trying to become a BBW, then we can talk.

2. Where is the accountability here? BBW are expected to be held accountable for their food choices but thin women can blame it on friends? How the hell is that fair?

Whatever the case, fat is not contagious and stop blaming your friends for your own poor food choices.

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Simple Enough

Have you ever looked at someone and then turned to look at yourself to see if you are similar in build or shape?

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Again and again

All this talk of dieting and what one should do to be more physically fit is just exhausting me. For the love of God, I'm sick enough over it. I've been to more doctors and nutritionists to understand the fundamental processes of food. We need food for energy and to make our body work. It's function is fuel. Simple right?

I'm Back!

I needed a little time to get things in order. Granted, I wanted to be able to continue blogging and see where this would take me, but like most things, I got distracted. It's funny how one person can attempt to do something so simple and it turns into something it's not. I was being almost tormented by a few people who thought that writing a blog like this would hurt me more than help me.

Frustration set in as some of the people who I loved the most and felt closest too thought that this type of a blog would allow me to excuse the fact that I'm fat instead of motivating me and other woman to accept that although I'm bigger, I'm still healthy, smart, beautiful and exciting. I can't really explain it, but all of the sudden my attempts to share frustration and at times anger, worried them. I just couldn't see why.

I do see it from their side, but there is a part of me that is so resentful that they slowed me down on my attempt to share my feelings and discredited my emotions. My own boyfriend was worried that this little blog that very few people read, would make me into something I was not. I had friends who told me some pretty rotten crap and I took time to evaluate the situation.

I've decided on one thing - I don't give a crap.

Here is what it breaks down to. This is what I want to do in my time, in my own place and if no one reads it, then so be it. I'm not trying to get a million readers just find my own voice. I am going to sound stupid, silly, bitchie, shitty, nasty and maybe even rude at times. I may cry or laugh but  simply don't care.

For the first time, I get it. This is about... me. I think other women appreciate that.